List of Finalists

These 49 finalists, combined with the 13 award winners, represent the top 25 percent of nurses nominated this year.

Jane Alwine
Minneapolis Heart Institute

Ruth Anderson
Consulting Radiologists, Ltd.

Carol Berg
UCare

Catherine Bowlin
University of Minnesota Physicians

Katie Boydstun
University of Minnesota Medical Center

Robin Braun
Metropolitan Cardiac Services

Elizabeth Carroll
University of Minnesota Physicians

Mary Chesney
University of Minnesota Medical Center

Wendy Dahl
Regions Hospital

Cassie Dunn
Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare

Mary DuPlessis-Tchida
Hennepin County Medical Center

Claudia Eng
Mount Olivet Rolling Acres

Michael Flynn
Fairview University Medical Center

Tyler Graf
Fairview Southdale Hospital

John Gray
Hennepin County Medical Center

Trent Heather
Hennepin County Medical Center

Catherine Hennessey
U of M Amplatz Children’s Hospital

David Hildebrandt
Minneapolis Heart Institute

Nicole Hinzie
Children’s Hospitals and Clinics

Nancy Hoogenhous
Fairview Health Services, Andover

Athena Johnson
University of Minnesota Physicians

Luann Kibira
University of Minnesota Physicians

Kathleen Kopp
University of Minnesota Medical Center

Tamara Langeberg
Minneapolis Heart Institute

Meghan LaVelle
Woodwinds Health Campus

Jessica LeMay
United Hospital

Jill Lunsford Lee
U of M Amplatz Children’s Hospital

Joan Madsen
Metro OBGYN

Jeanne McCormick Bates
Hennepin County Medical Center

Ruth McNamara
Midwest Spine Institute

Diana Nissen
Abbott Northwestern Hospital

Susan Pappas-Varco
Breast Center, University of Minnesota

Kelly Radke
Regions Hospital

Colleen Roethke
Allina Health Services

Cynthia Sawtell
Children’s Hospitals and Clinics

Jill Scholz
Consulting Radiologists

Michael Scribner-O’Pray
Children’s Hospitals and Clinics

Jim Shanesy
Hennepin County Medical Center

Kathryn Smith
Hudson Hospital and Clinics

Abby Spates
Regions Hospital

Thomas Stinson
St. Paul Public Schools

Jill Wall
Pediatric Home Service

Denise White
Hennepin County Medical Center

Vicky White
Eisenhower Elementary, Xing Xing Academy

Dana Whiteman
University of Minnesota Physicians

Aleda Xiong
Lakeview Hospital

Joannie Yerke
Midwest Ear, Nose, & Throat Specialists

Kelly Young
United Hospital

Barbara Zust
Gustavus Adolphus College


Donald Brock

Donald Brock

Emergency Care

Jan Baller

Jan Baller

Lifetime Achievement

Johannes Koomen

Johannes Koomen

Long-Term Care

Laurel Edinburgh

Laurel Edinburgh

Children's Health

Cyrus Batheja

Cyrus Batheja

Administrative Leadership

Sandy Greenquist

Sandy Greenquist

Women's Health

Jodi Shewczyk

Jodi Shewczyk

Cancer Care

Erin Mehta

Erin Mehta

Clinic Setting

JoAnne Geiser

JoAnne Geiser

School Nurse

Gretchen Moen

Gretchen Moen

Nurse Practitioner

Jessica Quinlan-Woodward

Jessica Quinlan-Woodward

Hospital Setting

Jeff Paurus

Jeff Paurus

Nurse Educator

Jennifer Bucka

Jennifer Bucka

Rising Star

Comments